About this Course
16,385 recent views

100% online

Start instantly and learn at your own schedule.

Flexible deadlines

Reset deadlines in accordance to your schedule.

Intermediate Level

Approx. 18 hours to complete

Suggested: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

English

Subtitles: English, Spanish, Portuguese (Brazilian)

Skills you will gain

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

100% online

Start instantly and learn at your own schedule.

Flexible deadlines

Reset deadlines in accordance to your schedule.

Intermediate Level

Approx. 18 hours to complete

Suggested: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

English

Subtitles: English, Spanish, Portuguese (Brazilian)

Syllabus - What you will learn from this course

Week
1
1 hour to complete

Introduction

5 videos (Total 27 min), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5 videos
1A: Why experiments are so important7m
1B: Some basic terminology5m
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8m
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3m
1 reading
Materials for this section10m
2 practice exercises
Ungraded practice quiz 112m
Module 1 quiz18m
Week
2
2 hours to complete

Analysis of experiments by hand

5 videos (Total 59 min), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5 videos
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7m
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15m
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17m
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5m
1 reading
Materials for this section10m
2 practice exercises
Ungraded practice quiz 214m
Module 2 quiz18m
Week
3
1 hour to complete

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5 videos (Total 39 min), 1 reading, 2 quizzes
5 videos
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8m
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8m
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9m
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7m
1 reading
Materials for this section10m
2 practice exercises
Ungraded practice quiz 312m
Module 3 quiz14m
Week
4
3 hours to complete

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9 videos (Total 88 min), 1 reading, 3 quizzes
9 videos
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9m
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6m
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10m
4E: All about blocking9m
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11m
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10m
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9m
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5m
1 reading
Materials for this section10m
3 practice exercises
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18m
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16m
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20m
4.8
138 ReviewsChevron Right

10%

got a tangible career benefit from this course

11%

got a pay increase or promotion

Top reviews from Experimentation for Improvement

By EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

By ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

Instructor

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

About McMaster University

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Once you enroll for a Certificate, you’ll have access to all videos, quizzes, and programming assignments (if applicable). Peer review assignments can only be submitted and reviewed once your session has begun. If you choose to explore the course without purchasing, you may not be able to access certain assignments.

  • When you purchase a Certificate you get access to all course materials, including graded assignments. Upon completing the course, your electronic Certificate will be added to your Accomplishments page - from there, you can print your Certificate or add it to your LinkedIn profile. If you only want to read and view the course content, you can audit the course for free.

More questions? Visit the Learner Help Center.